Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs BYD SEAL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,378,645 ex-showroom
⚡ 270 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
BYD SEAL in South Africa

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,211,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 670 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé vs BYD SEAL: the short answer

GLE Coupé and SEAL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

SEAL starts ZAR 1,370,745 cheaper GLE Coupé from ZAR 2,378,645 · SEAL from ZAR 1,007,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLE Coupé SEAL
Maximum Power GLE Coupé270 kW SEAL390 kW
Maximum Torque GLE Coupé750 Nm SEAL670 Nm
Engine Size GLE Coupé2989 cc SEALNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy GLE Coupé12.8 km/l SEALNot Applicable
Ground Clearance GLE Coupé200 mm SEAL145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupé

GLE 450 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BYD SEAL

Performance AWD 3.8S

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GLE Coupé

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

SEAL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

GLE Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

SEAL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLE Coupé SEAL
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African GLE Coupé generation represented by derivative GLE 450 d 4MATIC First South African SEAL generation
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Active
Segment Premium SUV Medium Sedan
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger vehicle
Spec GLE Coupé SEAL
Length 4941 mm 4800 mm
Width 2014 mm 1875 mm
Height 1716 mm 1460 mm
Wheelbase 2935 mm 2920 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 85 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 655 l 400 l
Kerb Weight 2350 kg 2185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2631 kg
Payload Capacity 700 kg 446 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.0 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 920 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1110 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLE Coupé and SEAL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLE Coupé 99 vs SEAL 100.

Efficiency index: GLE Coupé 54 vs SEAL 90.

Safety-equipment index: GLE Coupé 99 vs SEAL 98.

Practicality index: GLE Coupé 77 vs SEAL 57.

Ownership-cover index: GLE Coupé not separately scored vs SEAL not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SEAL leads by 2 points

GLE Coupé and SEAL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 68% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

SEAL

68% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 2 points
84
#2

GLE Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 99
Efficiency 54
Safety 99
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance SEAL +1 Efficiency SEAL +36 Safety GLE Coupé +1 Practicality GLE Coupé +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SEAL

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

GLE Coupé

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SEAL leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 84 pts for GLE Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SEAL leads. However, GLE Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLE Coupé vs SEAL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.