Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs BMW M5 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,437,896 ex-showroom
⚡ 145 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 18.5 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,782,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé vs BMW M5 Sedan: the short answer

GLC Coupé and M5 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

GLC Coupé starts ZAR 1,344,104 cheaper GLC Coupé from ZAR 1,437,896 · M5 Sedan from ZAR 2,782,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLC Coupé M5 Sedan
Maximum Power GLC Coupé145 kW M5 Sedan430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque GLC Coupé440 Nm M5 Sedan750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size GLC Coupé1993 cc M5 Sedan4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLC Coupé18.5 km/l M5 Sedan16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance GLC Coupé180 mm M5 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupé

GLC 220 d 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M5 Sedan

M5 Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
3.8/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GLC Coupé

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M5 Sedan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

GLC Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M5 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLC Coupé M5 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Generation Current South African GLC Coupé generation represented by derivative GLC 220 d 4MATIC G90 full-M four-door executive sedan with an electrified V8 powertrain and M xDrive.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current G90-generation BMW M5 Sedan in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec GLC Coupé M5 Sedan
Length 4763 mm 5096 mm
Width 1890 mm 1970 mm
Height 1605 mm 1510 mm
Wheelbase 2888 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 62 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 545 l 466 l
Kerb Weight 2050 kg 2510 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2940 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 505 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 889 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLC Coupé and M5 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLC Coupé 75 vs M5 Sedan 97.

Efficiency index: GLC Coupé 74 vs M5 Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: GLC Coupé 99 vs M5 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: GLC Coupé 69 vs M5 Sedan 62.

Ownership-cover index: GLC Coupé not separately scored vs M5 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Sedan leads by 3 points

GLC Coupé and M5 Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Sedan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 62
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 3 points
79
#2

GLC Coupé

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 69
Performance 75
Efficiency 74
Safety 99
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Sedan +22 Efficiency GLC Coupé +2 Safety GLC Coupé +7 Practicality GLC Coupé +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Sedan

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

GLC Coupé

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 74/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 79 pts for GLC Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Sedan leads. However, GLC Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLC Coupé vs M5 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.