Mercedes-Benz GLA vs KIA Picanto

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLA in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 901,887 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
KIA Picanto in South Africa

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 325,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 121 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLA vs KIA Picanto: the short answer

GLA has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Picanto remains close.

Picanto starts ZAR 664,892 cheaper GLA from ZAR 901,887 · Picanto from ZAR 236,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLA Picanto
Maximum Power GLA120 kW Picanto61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque GLA270 Nm Picanto121 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size GLA1332 cc Picanto1248 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLA15.2 km/l Picanto15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance GLA143 mm Picanto155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Picanto

1.2 EX+ Auto

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

GLA

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Picanto

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

GLA

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Picanto

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLA Picanto
Model Introduced Year 2026 2004
Generation Current South African GLA generation represented by derivative GLA 200 Third generation (JA) since 2017; 2021 facelift model current in SA
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration 2011 second generation; 2017 third generation; 2021 facelift with updated front fascia and infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Hatchback
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Chili Red, Horizon Blue, Perennial Grey, Sporty Blue (two-tone options available on EX+)
Tare Mass Kg - 975 kg
Spec GLA Picanto
Length 4412 mm 3595 mm
Width 1834 mm 1595 mm
Height 1616 mm 1485 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 2400 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 151 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 435 l 255 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 975 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1425 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 450 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 4.8 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 935 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 880 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLA and Picanto comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLA 54 vs Picanto 28.

Efficiency index: GLA 63 vs Picanto 61.

Safety-equipment index: GLA 99 vs Picanto 89.

Practicality index: GLA 62 vs Picanto 53.

Ownership-cover index: GLA not separately scored vs Picanto 77.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GLA leads by 10 points

GLA has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Picanto remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

GLA

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 63
Safety 99
Practicality 62
Leads by 10 points
60
#2

Picanto

92% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 28
Performance 28
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 53
Ownership 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GLA +26 Efficiency GLA +2 Safety GLA +10 Practicality GLA +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GLA

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 62/100

Picanto

Performance 28/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz GLA leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 60 pts for Picanto

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GLA leads. However, Picanto may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLA vs Picanto questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.