Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz GLA in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 901,887 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz GLA vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab: the short answer

Hilux Xtra Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GLA remains close.

Hilux Xtra Cab starts ZAR 395,587 cheaper GLA from ZAR 901,887 · Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification GLA Hilux Xtra Cab
Maximum Power GLA120 kW Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque GLA270 Nm Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size GLA1332 cc Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy GLA15.2 km/l Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance GLA143 mm Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

GLA

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

GLA

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec GLA Hilux Xtra Cab
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African GLA generation represented by derivative GLA 200 Ninth-generation Hilux Xtra Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style Suv Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Bakkie
Vehicle Type SUV Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec GLA Hilux Xtra Cab
Length 4412 mm 5320 mm
Width 1834 mm 1855 mm
Height 1616 mm 1860 mm
Wheelbase 2729 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 143 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 435 l 1336.7 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2900 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 820 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This GLA and Hilux Xtra Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: GLA 54 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 74.

Efficiency index: GLA 63 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 52.

Safety-equipment index: GLA 99 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 98.

Practicality index: GLA 62 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 81.

Ownership-cover index: GLA not separately scored vs Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Xtra Cab leads by 8 points

Hilux Xtra Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while GLA remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 82% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Leads by 8 points
70
#2

GLA

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 63
Safety 99
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Xtra Cab +20 Efficiency GLA +11 Safety GLA +1 Practicality Hilux Xtra Cab +19

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

GLA

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 70 pts for GLA

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Xtra Cab leads. However, GLA may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

GLA vs Hilux Xtra Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.