Ldv G10+ Van vs Hyundai Venue Cargo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Ldv G10+ Van in South Africa

Ldv G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Hyundai Venue Cargo in South Africa

Hyundai Venue Cargo

1.2 Premium Cargo MT Petrol Current
ZAR 309,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 114 Nm ⛽ 15.4 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance G10+ Van
Fuel Economy Venue Cargo
🛡 Safety Venue Cargo
📦 Practicality Venue Cargo
🔑 Ownership Not enough comparable data
Venue Cargo starts ZAR 255,300 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Venue Cargo from ZAR 309,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec G10+ Van Venue Cargo
Maximum Power 118 kW 61 kW
Maximum Torque 375 Nm 114 Nm
Engine Size 1996 cc 1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 11.49 km/l 15.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Boot / Load Bay 5200 l 1296 l
Airbags 2 Driver and passenger airbags
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Warranty 5 years / 200000 km 5

= leads in this spec

The Bottom Line

G10+ Van and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance G10+ Van +31 pts
Efficiency Venue Cargo +15 pts
Safety Venue Cargo +39 pts
Practicality Venue Cargo +3 pts

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Catalogue-index leader

Venue Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Venue Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Venue Cargo
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current South African Venue Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Van
Vehicle Type Van Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1250 kg
Spec G10+ Van Venue Cargo
Length 5168 mm 3995 mm
Width 1980 mm 1770 mm
Height 1928 mm 1617 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1250 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg -
Payload Capacity 915 kg 620 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m -
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

Source-backed Catalogue Index

A transparent specification index shown only when every vehicle clears the minimum comparable-data threshold.

Weighted / 100
Catalogue-index readout

Venue Cargo leads by 5 points

G10+ Van and Venue Cargo are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Index leader 61 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 70% source coverage
61
#1 Index leader

Venue Cargo

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 61
Safety 89
Practicality 66
Ownership 65
Leads by 5 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +31 Efficiency Venue Cargo +15 Safety Venue Cargo +39 Practicality Venue Cargo +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Catalogue-index leader

Venue Cargo

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 65/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

How to Read This Comparison

🏆 Hyundai Venue Cargo leads the catalogue index with 61 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index, Venue Cargo leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the exact South African derivatives on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.

Hagalu does not publish a guaranteed resale winner. Depreciation depends on age, mileage, condition, derivative, colour, supply and demand. Compare several current used-market listings and obtain trade-in valuations for equivalent examples before relying on a resale estimate.

Check the exact derivatives for drive type, ground clearance, tyres, approach and departure angles, wading depth and low-range gearing where officially disclosed. SUV styling or all-wheel drive alone does not prove that a vehicle is suitable for demanding off-road use.

Calculate each exact derivative using your monthly distance and a current fuel or electricity price, then add finance, insurance, scheduled service, tyres and licence costs. Hagalu does not claim a fixed monthly saving without those buyer-specific inputs.

It is worth more only when the exact price difference buys equipment, space, performance or ownership cover that matters to you. Compare like-for-like lifecycle states and derivatives; a current offer and a historical last-listed price are not directly equivalent.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

This G10+ Van and Venue Cargo comparison uses the exact South African derivatives selected above. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Venue Cargo 30.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Venue Cargo 61.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Venue Cargo 89.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Venue Cargo 66.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Venue Cargo 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.