LDV G10+ Van vs Renault Trafic Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Renault Trafic Panel Van in South Africa

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 635,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Renault Trafic Panel Van: the short answer

Trafic Panel Van has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 70,799 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Trafic Panel Van from ZAR 635,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Trafic Panel Van
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Trafic Panel Van125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Trafic Panel Van380 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Trafic Panel Van2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Trafic Panel Van13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Trafic Panel Van160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Trafic Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Trafic Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Trafic Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Current South Africa Trafic Panel Van range
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Panel Van
Vehicle Type Van Panel Van
Tare Mass Kg - 1646 kg
Spec G10+ Van Trafic Panel Van
Length 5168 mm 5480 mm
Width 1980 mm 2283 mm
Height 1928 mm 1967 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 3498 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 8900 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1646 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3070 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 1279 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.59 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1030 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Trafic Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Trafic Panel Van 62.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Trafic Panel Van 55.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Trafic Panel Van 90.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Trafic Panel Van 72.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Trafic Panel Van not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Trafic Panel Van leads by 14 points

Trafic Panel Van has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 63% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Trafic Panel Van

63% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 62
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Leads by 14 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Trafic Panel Van +1 Efficiency Trafic Panel Van +9 Safety Trafic Panel Van +40 Practicality Trafic Panel Van +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Trafic Panel Van

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Trafic Panel Van leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Trafic Panel Van leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Trafic Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.