LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

G10+ Van and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet starts ZAR 320,300 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Starlet
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Hatchback
Vehicle Type Van Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1005 kg
Spec G10+ Van Starlet
Length 5168 mm 3995 mm
Width 1980 mm 1695 mm
Height 1928 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 4.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 982 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 955 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Starlet leads by 3 points

G10+ Van and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 59 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 90% source coverage
59
#1 Evidence leader

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Leads by 3 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +29 Efficiency Starlet +20 Safety Starlet +48 Practicality G10+ Van +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Starlet leads the specification evidence index with 59 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Starlet leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.