LDV G10+ Van vs Hyundai Staria

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria in South Africa

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Hyundai Staria: the short answer

Staria has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 410,700 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Staria from ZAR 975,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Staria
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Staria130 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Staria430 Nm @ 1500 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Staria2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Staria12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Staria175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Staria

2.2D Executive

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Staria

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Staria

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Staria
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. First generation Staria; completely new platform and design language — not a successor to the H1 in terms of underpinnings or architecture
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Launched in SA in 2021 as a full replacement for the H1; no facelift yet in SA
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van MPV
Vehicle Type Van MPV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2220 kg
Spec G10+ Van Staria
Length 5168 mm 5253 mm
Width 1980 mm 1997 mm
Height 1928 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 175 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 2220 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 915 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 9 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Staria comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Staria 62.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Staria 51.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Staria 80.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Staria 61.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Staria 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria leads by 8 points

Staria has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 90% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Staria

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 80 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 62
Efficiency 51
Safety 80
Practicality 61
Ownership 65
Leads by 8 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Staria +1 Efficiency Staria +5 Safety Staria +30 Practicality G10+ Van +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 80/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 65/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Staria questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.