LDV G10+ Van vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

Qashqai has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Recorded price context G10+ Van: current from ZAR 565,200 · Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Qashqai
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec G10+ Van Qashqai
Model Introduced Year 2026 2007
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Not confirmed
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Not confirmed
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment Van Not confirmed
Vehicle Type Van Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg - 1450 kg
Spec G10+ Van Qashqai
Length 5168 mm 4425 mm
Width 1980 mm 1835 mm
Height 1928 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 504 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1980 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not confirmed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not confirmed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Qashqai leads by 8 points

Qashqai has a modest catalogue-index lead, while G10+ Van remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 87% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Leads by 8 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +8 Efficiency Qashqai +19 Safety Qashqai +37 Practicality Qashqai +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Qashqai leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Qashqai leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.