LDV G10+ Van vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

Mustang holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 424,700 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Mustang
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2026 2016
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Coupé
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Sports car
Vehicle Type Van Coupé
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1660 kg
Spec G10+ Van Mustang
Length 5168 mm 4811 mm
Width 1980 mm 1915 mm
Height 1928 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 408 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 987 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 954 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1031 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 894 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 21 points

Mustang holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 21 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +35 Efficiency Mustang +2 Safety Mustang +48 Practicality G10+ Van +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.