LDV G10+ Van vs BMW iX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs BMW iX: the short answer

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 1,683,800 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · iX from ZAR 2,249,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van iX
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW iX300 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm iX700 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc iXNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l iXNot Applicable
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed iX190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van iX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive.
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Van Car
Spec G10+ Van iX
Length 5168 mm 4965 mm
Width 1980 mm 1970 mm
Height 1928 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 3000 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 2525 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg 650 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1009 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable 991 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1045 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable 920 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and iX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs iX 100.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs iX 90.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs iX 92.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs iX 72.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs iX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 33 points

iX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 33 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 33 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +39 Efficiency iX +44 Safety iX +42 Practicality iX +9

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs iX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.