LDV G10+ Van vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Lexus GX: the short answer

GX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over G10+ Van.

G10+ Van starts ZAR 1,291,400 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van GX
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW GX260 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm GX650 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for LDV G10+ Van G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Source type: LDV South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

GX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van GX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since 2026 All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2475-2515 kg
Spec G10+ Van GX
Length 5168 mm 5015 mm
Width 1980 mm 2000 mm
Height 1928 mm 1870 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 220 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 1063 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 3110 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and GX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs GX 96.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs GX 34.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs GX 93.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs GX 88.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs GX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

GX leads by 25 points

GX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over G10+ Van.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 70% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

GX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 96 Check Efficiency 34
Performance 96
Efficiency 34
Safety 93
Practicality 88
Leads by 25 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GX +35 Efficiency G10+ Van +12 Safety GX +43 Practicality GX +25

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

GX

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 34/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 88/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus GX leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, GX leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.