Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology vs Lexus GX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology

G 580 Electric Current
ZAR 3,861,657 ex-showroom
⚡ 432 kW 🔧 1164 Nm
VS
Lexus GX in South Africa

Lexus GX

GX 550 Overtrail Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,856,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 260 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 8.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology vs Lexus GX: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

GX starts ZAR 2,005,057 cheaper G 580 with EQ Technology from ZAR 3,861,657 · GX from ZAR 1,856,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G 580 with EQ Technology GX
Maximum Power G 580 with EQ Technology432 kW GX260 kW
Maximum Torque G 580 with EQ Technology1164 Nm GX650 Nm
Engine Size G 580 with EQ Technology- GX3500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G 580 with EQ Technology- GX8.1 km/l
Ground Clearance G 580 with EQ Technology- GX220 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G 580 with EQ Technology GX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2025
Body Style Suv SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Generation - Third-generation Lexus GX 550 body-on-frame luxury SUV
Facelift History - All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Launched Since - All-new GX 550 launched in South Africa in 2025 with Overtrail and SE grades
Facelift Version Ending - Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Segment - Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2475-2515 kg
Vehicle Type - SUV
Spec G 580 with EQ Technology GX
Engine Electric engine 3.5-litre Turbocharged Petrol
Fuel Type Electric Petrol
Maximum Power 432 kW 260 kW
Maximum Torque 1164 Nm 650 Nm
Battery Capacity 116 kWh Not Applicable
Electric Range 434-473 km Not Applicable
Engine Code - Not Officially Disclosed
Hybrid System - Not Applicable
Engine Displacement - 3500 cc
Cylinders - 6
Cylinder Layout - Not Officially Disclosed
Valves - Not Officially Disclosed
Valves per Cylinder - Not Officially Disclosed
Aspiration - Turbocharged
Fuel System - Petrol SFI + D-4ST
Compression Ratio - Not Officially Disclosed
Bore - 85.5 mm
Stroke - 100 mm
Combined Power - Not Applicable
Combined Torque - Not Applicable
Motor Type - Not Applicable
Number of Motors - Not Applicable
Motor Location - Not Applicable
Drive Type - 4WD
Transmission - 10-Speed Automatic
Top Speed - 175 km/h
0-100 km/h - 7.0 sec
Quarter Mile - Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes - Standard Eco, Normal, Sport, Sport S+, Comfort, Custom
Launch Control - Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter - Not Officially Disclosed
Power-to-Weight Ratio - Not Officially Disclosed
Torque-to-Weight Ratio - Not Officially Disclosed
Usable Battery Capacity - Not Applicable
Battery Type - Not Applicable
Battery Voltage - Not Applicable
AC Charging Power - Not Applicable
DC Charging Power - Not Applicable
AC Charging Time - Not Applicable
DC Charging Time - Not Applicable
Regenerative Braking - Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This G 580 with EQ Technology and GX comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

G 580 with EQ Technology vs GX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.