Suzuki Fronx vs Nissan X-Trail

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Nissan X-Trail in South Africa

Nissan X-Trail

2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 812,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 244 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs Nissan X-Trail: the short answer

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Fronx starts ZAR 384,000 cheaper Fronx from ZAR 303,900 · X-Trail from ZAR 687,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx X-Trail
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm X-Trail135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm X-Trail244 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc X-Trail2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.5 km/l X-Trail12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm X-Trail211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fronx

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

X-Trail

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

X-Trail

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx X-Trail
Model Introduced Year 2023 2001
Generation First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment T33 fourth-generation Nissan X-Trail for South Africa
Facelift History Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle Current South African T33 X-Trail specification from Nissan official page and September 2025 brochure
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Family SUV
Tare Mass Kg 970 kg 1666 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5 Acenta Plus 4WD CVT 7-seat
Spec Fronx X-Trail
Length 3995 mm 4680 mm
Width 1765 mm 1840 mm
Height 1550 mm 1725 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2705 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 485 l
Kerb Weight 970 kg 1666 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 2295 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 11.1 m
Front Headroom 975 mm 1050 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 1095 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 892 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and X-Trail comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 31 vs X-Trail 56.

Efficiency index: Fronx 67 vs X-Trail 50.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 87 vs X-Trail 94.

Practicality index: Fronx 57 vs X-Trail 78.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx 71 vs X-Trail not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X-Trail leads by 9 points

X-Trail has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 70% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

X-Trail

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 56
Efficiency 50
Safety 94
Practicality 78
Leads by 9 points
61
#2

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X-Trail +25 Efficiency Fronx +17 Safety X-Trail +7 Practicality X-Trail +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X-Trail

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 78/100

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan X-Trail leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 61 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X-Trail leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fronx vs X-Trail questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.