Suzuki Fronx vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Fronx in South Africa

Suzuki Fronx

1.5 GLX AT Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 372,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 138 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Fronx vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Fronx starts ZAR 476,000 cheaper Fronx from ZAR 303,900 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fronx T2 i-DM
Maximum Power Fronx77 kW @ 6000 rpm T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque Fronx138 Nm @ 4400 rpm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size Fronx1462 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fronx17.5 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fronx170 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fronx

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fronx

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fronx T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation First generation Fronx on modified Baleno/HEARTECT platform with raised ride height and SUV body; shares K15B engine with Baleno, Ertiga, XL6, and Grand Vitara; developed as Suzuki's response to the growing compact coupe-crossover segment Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Launched in South Africa in 2023 as a new nameplate — no facelift has been released for the first generation globally as of 2025; the model is in the growth phase of its product lifecycle Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note Opulent Red, Grandeur Grey, Arctic White, Midnight Blue, Lucent Orange -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 970 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec Fronx T2 i-DM
Length 3995 mm 4785 mm
Width 1765 mm 2006 mm
Height 1550 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 2520 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 37 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 970 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1420 kg 2438 kg
Payload Capacity 480 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.1 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 975 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1043 mm 980 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 810 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fronx and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fronx 31 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: Fronx 67 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: Fronx 87 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: Fronx 57 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: Fronx 71 vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 12 points

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fronx remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 12 points
61
#2

Fronx

89% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 67
Safety 87
Practicality 57
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T2 i-DM +14 Efficiency T2 i-DM +31 Safety T2 i-DM +5 Practicality T2 i-DM +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

Fronx

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 57/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 61 pts for Fronx

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, Fronx may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fronx vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.