Toyota Fortuner vs KIA Sonet Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
KIA Sonet Panel Van in South Africa

KIA Sonet Panel Van

1.5 LS Panel Van CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 359,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 143 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs KIA Sonet Panel Van: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sonet Panel Van remains close.

Sonet Panel Van starts ZAR 345,905 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Sonet Panel Van from ZAR 339,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Sonet Panel Van
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Sonet Panel Van85 kW @ 6300 rpm
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Sonet Panel Van143 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Sonet Panel Van1497 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Sonet Panel Van16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Sonet Panel Van211 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Sonet Panel Van

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Sonet Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Sonet Panel Van
Model Introduced Year 2006 2022
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Commercial derivative of first-generation Sonet BC3 platform
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks No significant facelift; tracks Sonet passenger model updates
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1230 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Fortuner Sonet Panel Van
Length 4795 mm 3995 mm
Width 1855 mm 1790 mm
Height 1835 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 211 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 1296 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1230 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 1670 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 350 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 1100 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 10.4 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1030 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Sonet Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Sonet Panel Van 36.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Sonet Panel Van 65.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Sonet Panel Van 72.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Sonet Panel Van 59.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Sonet Panel Van 71.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 14 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Sonet Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 14 points
59
#2

Sonet Panel Van

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 72 Check Performance 36
Performance 36
Efficiency 65
Safety 72
Practicality 59
Ownership 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +43 Efficiency Sonet Panel Van +9 Safety Fortuner +17 Practicality Fortuner +25 Ownership Sonet Panel Van +28

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Sonet Panel Van

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 72/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 59 pts for Sonet Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Sonet Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Sonet Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.