Toyota Fortuner vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

Fortuner holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 303,300 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner Polo Sedan
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2006 2018
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Sedan
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active published
Segment SUV Sedan
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass 1125 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Sedan
Spec Fortuner Polo Sedan
Length 4795 mm 4440 mm
Width 1855 mm 1699 mm
Height 1835 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg -
Towing Capacity 2800 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm -
Rear Headroom 979 mm -
Front Legroom 1048 mm -
Rear Legroom 928 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 15 points

Fortuner holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo Sedan.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 15 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +43 Efficiency Polo Sedan +16 Safety Fortuner +1 Practicality Fortuner +21 Ownership Fortuner +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.