Toyota Fortuner vs BMW iX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
VS
BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Fortuner vs BMW iX: the short answer

iX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Fortuner.

Fortuner starts ZAR 1,563,100 cheaper Fortuner from ZAR 685,900 · iX from ZAR 2,249,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fortuner iX
Maximum Power Fortuner150 kW iX300 kW
Maximum Torque Fortuner500 Nm iX700 Nm
Engine Size Fortuner2755 cc iXNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy Fortuner13.2 km/l iXNot Applicable
Ground Clearance Fortuner279 mm iX190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fortuner

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fortuner iX
Model Introduced Year 2006 2021
Generation Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive.
Facelift History Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass -
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec Fortuner iX
Length 4795 mm 4965 mm
Width 1855 mm 1970 mm
Height 1835 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3000 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 279 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 541 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1946 kg 2525 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2735 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 493 kg 650 kg
Towing Capacity 2800 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.8 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1009 mm
Rear Headroom 979 mm 991 mm
Front Legroom 1048 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 928 mm 920 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fortuner and iX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fortuner 79 vs iX 100.

Efficiency index: Fortuner 56 vs iX 90.

Safety-equipment index: Fortuner 89 vs iX 92.

Practicality index: Fortuner 84 vs iX 72.

Ownership-cover index: Fortuner 43 vs iX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 16 points

iX holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Fortuner.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 16 points
73
#2

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +21 Efficiency iX +34 Safety iX +3 Practicality Fortuner +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 73 pts for Fortuner

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, Fortuner may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fortuner vs iX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.