Honda Fit vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

Fit holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vivo Xpress.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 100,510 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power Fit109 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2022 2026
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Panel Van
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback A0 City Van
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Fit Vivo Xpress
Length 3995 mm 3972 mm
Width 1695 mm 1682 mm
Height 1515 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 952 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg 953 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1004 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 19 points

Fit holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vivo Xpress.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 19 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +18 Efficiency Fit +30 Safety Fit +44 Practicality Vivo Xpress +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.