Honda Fit vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

Fit and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 268,400 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · T-Roc from ZAR 648,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit T-Roc
Maximum Power Fit109 kW T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg 1400 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Fit T-Roc
Length 3995 mm 4234 mm
Width 1695 mm 1819 mm
Height 1515 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg -
Towing Capacity 800 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 1050 mm -
Rear Legroom 950 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 0 points

Fit and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 0 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +16 Efficiency Fit +34 Safety T-Roc +8 Practicality T-Roc +9 Ownership Fit +17

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.