Honda Fit vs Tata Harrier

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Tata Harrier in South Africa

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 15.15 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Tata Harrier: the short answer

Fit and Harrier are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 169,400 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · Harrier from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit Harrier
Maximum Power Fit109 kW Harrier125 kW @ 3750 rpm
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm Harrier350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc Harrier1956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l Harrier15.15 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm Harrier205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Harrier

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Harrier

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Harrier
Model Introduced Year 2022 2025
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Hatchback Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Passenger Car
Spec Fit Harrier
Length 3995 mm 4605 mm
Width 1695 mm 1922 mm
Height 1515 mm 1718 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2741 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 445 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1823 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 2298 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 840 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and Harrier comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs Harrier 60.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs Harrier 59.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs Harrier 99.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs Harrier 67.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs Harrier not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Harrier leads by 5 points

Fit and Harrier are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 75% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Harrier

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 60
Efficiency 59
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 5 points
67
#2

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Harrier +12 Efficiency Fit +36 Safety Harrier +8 Practicality Harrier +18

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Harrier

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Tata Harrier leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 67 pts for Fit

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Harrier leads. However, Fit may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs Harrier questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.