Hyundai EX-8 Van Body vs BMW X5 M

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body

3.9D Van Body 5MT Diesel Current
Price on request
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.8 km/l
VS
BMW X5 M in South Africa

BMW X5 M

X5 M Competition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 3,270,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body vs BMW X5 M: the short answer

X5 M holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Van Body.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Van Body X5 M
Maximum Power EX-8 Van Body103 kW @ 2800 rpm X5 M460 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Van Body373 Nm X5 M750 Nm @ 1800-5800 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Van Body3907 cc X5 M4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Van Body4.8 km/l X5 M12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Van Body200 mm X5 M190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Van Body

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

X5 M

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Van Body

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X5 M

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Van Body X5 M
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2019
Generation Current South African EX-8 Van Body listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Full-M five-door performance SUV, maintained as a separate model family from the regular X5 and its M60i xDrive derivative.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current F95-generation X5 M Competition in South African specification.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van body truck SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Car
Spec EX-8 Van Body X5 M
Length 6620 mm 1 mm
Width 2100 mm 1 mm
Height 2355 mm 1 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 83 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1949 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2450 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 502 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.8 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1019 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 987 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1035 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 923 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 548 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Van Body and X5 M comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Van Body 58 vs X5 M 100.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Van Body 29 vs X5 M 57.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Van Body 94 vs X5 M 92.

Practicality index: EX-8 Van Body 67 vs X5 M 70.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Van Body 65 vs X5 M not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X5 M leads by 18 points

X5 M holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Van Body.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

X5 M

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 70
Leads by 18 points
64
#2

EX-8 Van Body

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X5 M +42 Efficiency X5 M +28 Safety EX-8 Van Body +2 Practicality X5 M +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X5 M

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 70/100

EX-8 Van Body

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW X5 M leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Van Body

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X5 M leads. However, EX-8 Van Body may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Van Body vs X5 M questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.