Hyundai EX-8 Van Body vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body

3.9D Van Body 5MT Diesel Current
Price on request
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.8 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

EX-8 Van Body and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Van Body T-Roc
Maximum Power EX-8 Van Body103 kW @ 2800 rpm T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Van Body373 Nm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Van Body3907 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Van Body4.8 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Van Body200 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Van Body

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T-Roc

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Van Body

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Van Body T-Roc
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African EX-8 Van Body listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van body truck SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1400 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Spec EX-8 Van Body T-Roc
Length 6620 mm 4234 mm
Width 2100 mm 1819 mm
Height 2355 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 55 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.4 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Boot/Cargo Space - 392 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Van Body and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Van Body 58 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Van Body 29 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Van Body 94 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: EX-8 Van Body 67 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Van Body 65 vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Roc leads by 3 points

EX-8 Van Body and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 89% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Leads by 3 points
64
#2

EX-8 Van Body

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Roc +6 Efficiency T-Roc +32 Safety T-Roc +5 Practicality EX-8 Van Body +9 Ownership EX-8 Van Body +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

EX-8 Van Body

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Roc leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Van Body

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Roc leads. However, EX-8 Van Body may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Van Body vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.