Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Toyota Urban Cruiser

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Toyota Urban Cruiser in South Africa

Toyota Urban Cruiser

1.5 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Toyota Urban Cruiser: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Urban Cruiser starts ZAR 359,600 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Urban Cruiser from ZAR 319,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Urban Cruiser
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Urban Cruiser77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Urban Cruiser140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Urban Cruiser1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Urban Cruiser14.9 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Urban Cruiser175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Urban Cruiser

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Urban Cruiser

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Urban Cruiser
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Urban Cruiser for South Africa
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. New model in South Africa
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1085 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Tipper Urban Cruiser
Length 6620 mm 4305 mm
Width 2100 mm 1795 mm
Height 2355 mm 1595 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 40 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1480 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 395 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 991 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 940 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1039 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 881 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 290 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Urban Cruiser comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Urban Cruiser 32.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Urban Cruiser 60.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Urban Cruiser 90.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Urban Cruiser 55.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Urban Cruiser 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Tipper leads by 8 points

EX-8 Tipper has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Urban Cruiser remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 8 points
56
#2

Urban Cruiser

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 60
Safety 90
Practicality 55
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +26 Efficiency Urban Cruiser +31 Safety EX-8 Tipper +4 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +12 Ownership EX-8 Tipper +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Urban Cruiser

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 55/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Tipper leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 56 pts for Urban Cruiser

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Tipper leads. However, Urban Cruiser may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Urban Cruiser questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.