Renault Duster vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Duster in South Africa

Renault Duster

1.2 Turbo Zen 4WD Mild Hybrid Petrol Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 96 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 17.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Duster vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper: the short answer

Duster and EX-8 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Duster starts ZAR 189,501 cheaper Duster from ZAR 489,999 · EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Duster EX-8 Tipper
Maximum Power Duster96 kW EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Duster230 Nm @ 2000 rpm EX-8 Tipper373 Nm
Engine Size Duster1200 cc EX-8 Tipper3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Duster17.5 km/l EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Duster217 mm EX-8 Tipper200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Duster

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Duster

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Duster EX-8 Tipper
Model Introduced Year 2026 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South Africa Duster range Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Tipper
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1451 kg 2650 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Duster EX-8 Tipper
Length 4343 mm 6620 mm
Width 2095 mm 2100 mm
Height 1661 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2658 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 217 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 217 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 594 l -
Kerb Weight 1451 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1950 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 499 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.35 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1007 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 974 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 892 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Duster and EX-8 Tipper comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Duster 50 vs EX-8 Tipper 58.

Efficiency index: Duster 72 vs EX-8 Tipper 29.

Safety-equipment index: Duster 91 vs EX-8 Tipper 94.

Practicality index: Duster 71 vs EX-8 Tipper 67.

Ownership-cover index: Duster not separately scored vs EX-8 Tipper 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Duster leads by 6 points

Duster and EX-8 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 65% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Duster

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 72
Safety 91
Practicality 71
Leads by 6 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +8 Efficiency Duster +43 Safety EX-8 Tipper +3 Practicality Duster +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Duster

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 71/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Duster leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Duster leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Duster vs EX-8 Tipper questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.