Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs KIA Tasman

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
KIA Tasman in South Africa

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,004,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 154 kW 🔧 440 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs KIA Tasman: the short answer

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

EX-8 Tipper starts ZAR 495 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Tasman from ZAR 679,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Tasman
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Tasman154 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Tasman440 Nm @ 1750-2750 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Tasman2151 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Tasman12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Tasman252 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA Tasman

2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tasman

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tasman

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Tasman
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First-generation Kia Tasman; South African retail launch April 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. First generation; no facelift
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper Pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Clear White, Aurora Black Pearl, Steel Grey, Gravity Blue, Tasman Orange, X-Pro Matte Green
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 2085 kg
Vehicle Type Van Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.2D X-Pro 4x4 Double Cab Colour Coded
Spec EX-8 Tipper Tasman
Length 6620 mm 5410 mm
Width 2100 mm 1930 mm
Height 2355 mm 1960 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 252 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 230 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 80 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2317 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3250 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 1008 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.25 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1044 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1004 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1052 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 940 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 1173 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Tasman comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Tasman 72.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Tasman 51.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Tasman 94.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Tasman 93.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Tasman 75.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tasman leads by 14 points

Tasman has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 97% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Tasman

97% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 72
Efficiency 51
Safety 94
Practicality 93
Ownership 75
Leads by 14 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tasman +14 Efficiency Tasman +22 Safety Level Practicality Tasman +26 Ownership Tasman +10

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tasman

Performance 72/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 93/100
Ownership 75/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index KIA Tasman leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tasman leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Tasman questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.