Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Starlet starts ZAR 434,600 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Starlet
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Starlet
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2020
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1005 kg
Vehicle Type Van Hatchback
Spec EX-8 Tipper Starlet
Length 6620 mm 3995 mm
Width 2100 mm 1695 mm
Height 2355 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 162 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 40 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 415 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 4.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 982 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 955 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1030 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 885 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 265 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Tipper leads by 5 points

EX-8 Tipper and Starlet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 5 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +26 Efficiency Starlet +37 Safety Starlet +4 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +14 Ownership EX-8 Tipper +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Tipper leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Tipper leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.