Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper and Qashqai are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context EX-8 Tipper: current from ZAR 679,500 · Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Qashqai
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Qashqai

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec EX-8 Tipper Qashqai
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2007
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Not confirmed
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not confirmed
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Tipper Not confirmed
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment Van Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1450 kg
Vehicle Type Van Not confirmed
Spec EX-8 Tipper Qashqai
Length 6620 mm 4425 mm
Width 2100 mm 1835 mm
Height 2355 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 55 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1980 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 2 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Boot/Cargo Space - 504 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Tipper leads by 0 points

EX-8 Tipper and Qashqai are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 0 points
64
#2

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +5 Efficiency Qashqai +36 Safety EX-8 Tipper +7 Practicality Qashqai +1 Ownership EX-8 Tipper +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Tipper leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 64 pts for Qashqai

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Tipper leads. However, Qashqai may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.