Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Nissan Patrol

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Patrol Discontinued model
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Nissan Patrol in South Africa

Nissan Patrol

5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 1,949,900 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 298 kW 🔧 560 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Nissan Patrol: the short answer

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Tipper.

Recorded price context EX-8 Tipper: current from ZAR 679,500 · Patrol: last listed from ZAR 1,579,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Patrol
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Patrol298 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Patrol560 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Patrol5552 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Patrol9.0 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Patrol272 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Patrol 5.6 V8 Platinum 4x4 7AT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Patrol

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Patrol

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec EX-8 Tipper Patrol
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2013
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Not confirmed
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. 2019 mid-cycle facelift with revised front fascia and updated technology
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style Tipper Not confirmed
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment Van Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 2660 kg
Vehicle Type Van Not confirmed
Spec EX-8 Tipper Patrol
Length 6620 mm 5165 mm
Width 2100 mm 1995 mm
Height 2355 mm 1940 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 272 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 140 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3560 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 2 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not confirmed
Boot/Cargo Space - 490 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Patrol comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Patrol 97.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Patrol 37.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Patrol 98.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Patrol 91.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Patrol not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Patrol leads by 20 points

Patrol holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Tipper.

Evidence leader 84 /100
Lead 20 points
Data 78% source coverage
84
#1 Evidence leader

Patrol

78% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 37
Performance 97
Efficiency 37
Safety 98
Practicality 91
Leads by 20 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Patrol +39 Efficiency Patrol +8 Safety Patrol +4 Practicality Patrol +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Patrol

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 37/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 91/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Patrol leads the specification evidence index with 84 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Patrol leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Patrol questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.