Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Honda Fit

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Honda Fit: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 299,000 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Fit from ZAR 380,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Fit
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Fit109 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Fit253 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Fit1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Fit26.3 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Fit141 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Fit
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1209 kg
Vehicle Type Van Hatchback
Spec EX-8 Tipper Fit
Length 6620 mm 3995 mm
Width 2100 mm 1695 mm
Height 2355 mm 1515 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2530 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 141 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 141 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 40 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1209 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1680 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 471 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 800 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.0 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 950 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 304 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Fit comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Fit 48.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Fit 95.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Fit 91.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Fit 49.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Fit 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 3 points

EX-8 Tipper and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 3 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +10 Efficiency Fit +66 Safety EX-8 Tipper +3 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +18 Ownership EX-8 Tipper +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Fit questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.