Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Mitsubishi Xpander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Xpander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T Petrol 4-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 419,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 141 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Mitsubishi Xpander: the short answer

EX-8 Chassis Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Xpander.

Xpander starts ZAR 215,905 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Xpander from ZAR 365,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Xpander
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Xpander77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Xpander141 Nm @ 4000 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Xpander1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Xpander14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Xpander225 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mitsubishi Xpander

Cross 1.5 A/T

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Xpander

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Xpander

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Xpander
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First-generation Xpander, 2025 South African update
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current 2025 equipment and Xpander Cross update.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab MPV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Compact seven-seat MPV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Passenger vehicle
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Xpander
Length 6620 mm 4595 mm
Width 2100 mm 1790 mm
Height 2355 mm 1750 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2775 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 225 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 781 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1275 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1860 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 585 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 550 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 990 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 876 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 855 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Xpander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Xpander 29.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Xpander 56.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Xpander 36.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Xpander 76.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Xpander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 17 points

EX-8 Chassis Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Xpander.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 17 points
48
#2

Xpander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 76 Check Performance 29
Performance 29
Efficiency 56
Safety 36
Practicality 76
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +29 Efficiency Xpander +24 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +58 Practicality Xpander +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Xpander

Performance 29/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 76/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 48 pts for Xpander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, Xpander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Xpander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.