Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Mitsubishi Outlander

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander in South Africa

Mitsubishi Outlander

2.5L Exceed CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 819,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 245 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Mitsubishi Outlander: the short answer

EX-8 Chassis Cab and Outlander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 178,095 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Outlander from ZAR 759,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Outlander
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Outlander135 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Outlander245 Nm @ 3600 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Outlander2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Outlander12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Outlander210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Outlander

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Outlander

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Outlander
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2022
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fourth-generation Outlander
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current 2026 South African specification including Edition 25.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current specification
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Medium seven-seat SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Passenger vehicle
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Outlander
Length 6620 mm 4710 mm
Width 2100 mm 1862 mm
Height 2355 mm 1745 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2706 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 180 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 205 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1690 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2355 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 665 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 986 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 950 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1058 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1014 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Outlander comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Outlander 56.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Outlander 49.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Outlander 76.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Outlander 64.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Outlander not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 3 points

EX-8 Chassis Cab and Outlander are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
62
#2

Outlander

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 76 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 56
Efficiency 49
Safety 76
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +2 Efficiency Outlander +17 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +18 Practicality EX-8 Chassis Cab +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Outlander

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 76/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 62 pts for Outlander

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, Outlander may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Outlander questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.