Lexus ES vs Ford Transit Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Ford Transit Custom: the short answer

ES and Transit Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Transit Custom starts ZAR 81,500 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES Transit Custom
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm Transit Custom100 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm Transit Custom360 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc Transit Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l Transit Custom12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm Transit Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Transit Custom

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Transit Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES Transit Custom
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Commercial van
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 1756 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Wheelbase Type - Long wheelbase
Spec ES Transit Custom
Length 4975 mm 5450 mm
Width 1865 mm 2032 mm
Height 1445 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 3500 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 484 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1756 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 3025 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 1269 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 984 mm
Rear Headroom - 947 mm
Front Legroom - 1047 mm
Rear Legroom - 881 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and Transit Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs Transit Custom 60.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs Transit Custom 53.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs Transit Custom 90.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs Transit Custom 61.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs Transit Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 6 points

ES and Transit Custom are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 6 points
67
#2

Transit Custom

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 60
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Transit Custom +2 Efficiency ES +32 Safety ES +3 Practicality ES +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

Transit Custom

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 67 pts for Transit Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, Transit Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs Transit Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.