Lexus ES vs Toyota Starlet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Toyota Starlet in South Africa

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 319,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 16.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Toyota Starlet: the short answer

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Starlet starts ZAR 606,600 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · Starlet from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES Starlet
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm Starlet72 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm Starlet140 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc Starlet996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l Starlet16.7 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm Starlet162 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Starlet

1.0T XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Starlet

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Starlet

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES Starlet
Model Introduced Year 2021 2020
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan First generation Starlet in South Africa on B-segment platform
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Minor updates since launch
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 1005 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec ES Starlet
Length 4975 mm 3995 mm
Width 1865 mm 1695 mm
Height 1445 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2520 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 162 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 265 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1005 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 1420 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 415 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 4.9 m
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Front Headroom - 982 mm
Rear Headroom - 955 mm
Front Legroom - 1030 mm
Rear Legroom - 885 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and Starlet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs Starlet 32.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs Starlet 66.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs Starlet 98.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs Starlet 53.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs Starlet 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 14 points

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Starlet remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 14 points
59
#2

Starlet

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 66
Safety 98
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ES +26 Efficiency ES +19 Safety Starlet +5 Practicality ES +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

Starlet

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 59 pts for Starlet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, Starlet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs Starlet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.