Lexus ES vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG Diesel Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,571,121 ex-showroom
⚡ 230 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 15.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Mercedes-Benz S-Class: the short answer

S-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ES remains close.

ES starts ZAR 1,719,621 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · S-Class from ZAR 2,571,121

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES S-Class
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm S-Class230 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm S-Class650 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc S-Class2989 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l S-Class15.6 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm S-Class130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz S-Class

S 350 d ISG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

S-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

S-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES S-Class
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Current South African S-Class generation represented by derivative S 350 d ISG
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published Current South African retail range
Segment Executive sedan Premium sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Sedan
Spec ES S-Class
Length 4975 mm 5289 mm
Width 1865 mm 1954 mm
Height 1445 mm 1503 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 3216 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 130 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 550 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 2150 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 670 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.4 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 120 mm
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 960 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 900 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and S-Class comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs S-Class 95.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs S-Class 64.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs S-Class 95.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs S-Class 67.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs S-Class not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

S-Class leads by 9 points

S-Class has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ES remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

S-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 95 Check Efficiency 64
Performance 95
Efficiency 64
Safety 95
Practicality 67
Leads by 9 points
73
#2

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance S-Class +37 Efficiency ES +21 Safety S-Class +2 Practicality S-Class +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

S-Class

Performance 95/100
Efficiency 64/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 67/100

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz S-Class leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 73 pts for ES

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, S-Class leads. However, ES may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs S-Class questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.