Lexus ES vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ES remains close.

ES starts ZAR 831,100 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES RZ
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance ES158 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ES

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES RZ
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 2145-2165 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec ES RZ
Length 4975 mm 4805 mm
Width 1865 mm 1895 mm
Height 1445 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 460 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity - 750 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1013 mm
Rear Headroom - 1008 mm
Front Legroom - 1069 mm
Rear Legroom - 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 9 points

RZ has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ES remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 9 points
73
#2

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RZ +25 Efficiency RZ +5 Safety RZ +1 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 73 pts for ES

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, ES may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.