Lexus ES vs BMW M4 Convertible

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
BMW M4 Convertible in South Africa

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,330,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs BMW M4 Convertible: the short answer

ES and M4 Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ES starts ZAR 1,478,500 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · M4 Convertible from ZAR 2,330,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES M4 Convertible
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm M4 Convertible390 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm M4 Convertible650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size ES2500 cc M4 Convertible2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l M4 Convertible12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm M4 Convertible140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M4 Convertible

M4 Competition Convertible AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
3.6/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M4 Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M4 Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES M4 Convertible
Model Introduced Year 2021 2021
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan G83 full-M soft-top convertible with M xDrive and body-specific roof and luggage packaging.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Current updated G83-generation M4 Competition Convertible in the South African AWD configuration.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Premium Convertible
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Car
Spec ES M4 Convertible
Length 4975 mm 4801 mm
Width 1865 mm 1887 mm
Height 1445 mm 1399 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 140 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 2000 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 2345 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 420 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.6 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 987 mm
Rear Headroom - 947 mm
Front Legroom - 1036 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and M4 Convertible comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs M4 Convertible 97.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs M4 Convertible 47.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs M4 Convertible 92.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs M4 Convertible 53.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs M4 Convertible not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M4 Convertible leads by 1 points

ES and M4 Convertible are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

M4 Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 97
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 1 points
73
#2

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M4 Convertible +39 Efficiency ES +38 Safety ES +1 Practicality ES +9

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M4 Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M4 Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 73 pts for ES

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M4 Convertible leads. However, ES may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs M4 Convertible questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.