Lexus ES vs GWM Jolion Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion Pro in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro

1.5T Pro Ultra Luxury 7DCT Petrol Current
ZAR 466,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs GWM Jolion Pro: the short answer

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jolion Pro remains close.

Jolion Pro starts ZAR 459,350 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · Jolion Pro from ZAR 392,150

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES Jolion Pro
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm Jolion Pro105 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm Jolion Pro210 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc Jolion Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l Jolion Pro12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm Jolion Pro168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Jolion Pro

1.5T Pro Ultra Luxury 7DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Jolion Pro

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jolion Pro

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES Jolion Pro
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Current South African Jolion Pro listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Executive sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 1376-1540 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec ES Jolion Pro
Length 4975 mm 4472 mm
Width 1865 mm 1841 mm
Height 1445 mm 1619 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 168 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 337 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 550 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.8 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 148 mm
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and Jolion Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs Jolion Pro 45.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs Jolion Pro 51.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs Jolion Pro 88.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs Jolion Pro 60.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs Jolion Pro 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 11 points

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Jolion Pro remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 11 points
62
#2

Jolion Pro

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ES +13 Efficiency ES +34 Safety ES +5 Practicality ES +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

Jolion Pro

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 62 pts for Jolion Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, Jolion Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs Jolion Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.