Lexus ES vs GWM H6 GT

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT in South Africa

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT Hybrid Current
ZAR 769,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs GWM H6 GT: the short answer

ES and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

H6 GT starts ZAR 151,600 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · H6 GT from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES H6 GT
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm H6 GT150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm H6 GT420 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc H6 GT1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l H6 GT16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm H6 GT192 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6 GT

2.0T Hybrid LT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

H6 GT

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

H6 GT

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES H6 GT
Model Introduced Year 2021 2023
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan First generation, derived from the regular H6 platform but with bodywork, suspension calibration, powertrain and cabin treatment differentiated for performance positioning.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation First-generation H6 GT launched in South Africa in 2023. No significant facelift to date; software updates have refined the hybrid system calibration and adjusted the chassis damping mapping for SA road conditions.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Executive sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 1740 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Color Note - Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Cosmos Grey, Mars Red and Atlantic Blue. Two-tone roof option pairs with white, silver and red base colours.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec ES H6 GT
Length 4975 mm 4653 mm
Width 1865 mm 1886 mm
Height 1445 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 192 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 58 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 2200 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 480 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 11.8 m
Front Headroom - 990 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 890 mm
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 150 mm
Number of Rows - 2 rows

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and H6 GT comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs H6 GT 70.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs H6 GT 67.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs H6 GT 93.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs H6 GT 63.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs H6 GT 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 1 points

ES and H6 GT are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 1 points
72
#2

H6 GT

99% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Practicality 63
Performance 70
Efficiency 67
Safety 93
Practicality 63
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT +12 Efficiency ES +18 Safety Level Practicality H6 GT +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

H6 GT

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 72 pts for H6 GT

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, H6 GT may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs H6 GT questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.