Lexus ES vs Hyundai H-100 Deck

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Hyundai H-100 Deck in South Africa

Hyundai H-100 Deck

2.6D Deck Aircon 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 412,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 58 kW 🔧 167 Nm ⛽ 10.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Hyundai H-100 Deck: the short answer

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H-100 Deck remains close.

H-100 Deck starts ZAR 461,600 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · H-100 Deck from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES H-100 Deck
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm H-100 Deck58 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm H-100 Deck167 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc H-100 Deck2607 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l H-100 Deck10.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm H-100 Deck185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai H-100 Deck

2.6D Deck Aircon 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

H-100 Deck

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H-100 Deck

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES H-100 Deck
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Current South African H-100 Deck listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Single-cab dropside
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 1665 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Pickup
Body Type Cab - Pickup
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec ES H-100 Deck
Length 4975 mm 4850 mm
Width 1865 mm 1740 mm
Height 1445 mm 1970 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l -
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1665 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 3015 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 1350 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity - 1200 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and H-100 Deck comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs H-100 Deck 34.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs H-100 Deck 46.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs H-100 Deck 94.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs H-100 Deck 58.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs H-100 Deck 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 14 points

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while H-100 Deck remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 14 points
59
#2

H-100 Deck

78% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 46
Safety 94
Practicality 58
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ES +24 Efficiency ES +39 Safety H-100 Deck +1 Practicality ES +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

H-100 Deck

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 59 pts for H-100 Deck

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, H-100 Deck may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs H-100 Deck questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.