Lexus ES vs Toyota GR Corolla

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Corolla in South Africa

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 876,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 224 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Toyota GR Corolla: the short answer

ES and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

GR Corolla starts ZAR 35,000 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · GR Corolla from ZAR 816,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES GR Corolla
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm GR Corolla224 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm GR Corolla390 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc GR Corolla1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l GR Corolla11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm GR Corolla155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Corolla

1.6T Circuit MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

GR Corolla

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

GR Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES GR Corolla
Model Introduced Year 2021 2023
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan First generation GR Corolla on TNGA-C platform with GR performance upgrades
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation First generation GR Corolla launched in SA in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 1370 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Hatchback
Color Note - Supersonic Red, White Pearl, Dark Gray
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec ES GR Corolla
Length 4975 mm 4360 mm
Width 1865 mm 1850 mm
Height 1445 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 155 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 217 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1370 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 1770 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 400 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.3 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 125 mm
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 991 mm
Rear Headroom - 954 mm
Front Legroom - 1034 mm
Rear Legroom - 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and GR Corolla comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs GR Corolla 90.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs GR Corolla 43.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs GR Corolla 98.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs GR Corolla 50.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs GR Corolla 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 5 points

ES and GR Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 5 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 5 points
68
#2

GR Corolla

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 43
Performance 90
Efficiency 43
Safety 98
Practicality 50
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Corolla +32 Efficiency ES +42 Safety GR Corolla +5 Practicality ES +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

GR Corolla

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 50/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 68 pts for GR Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, GR Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs GR Corolla questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.