Lexus ES vs Mercedes-Benz GLA

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz GLA in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200 Petrol Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 901,887 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 15.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Mercedes-Benz GLA: the short answer

ES and GLA are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ES starts ZAR 50,387 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · GLA from ZAR 901,887

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES GLA
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm GLA120 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm GLA270 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc GLA1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l GLA15.2 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm GLA143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz GLA

GLA 200

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

GLA

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

GLA

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES GLA
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Current South African GLA generation represented by derivative GLA 200
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Suv
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published Current South African retail range
Segment Executive sedan Premium SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec ES GLA
Length 4975 mm 4412 mm
Width 1865 mm 1834 mm
Height 1445 mm 1616 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2729 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 143 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 435 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 550 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.7 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 220 mm
Towing Capacity - 2000 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 960 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 900 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and GLA comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs GLA 54.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs GLA 63.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs GLA 99.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs GLA 62.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs GLA not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 3 points

ES and GLA are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 3 points
70
#2

GLA

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Performance 54
Performance 54
Efficiency 63
Safety 99
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ES +4 Efficiency ES +22 Safety GLA +6 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

GLA

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 70 pts for GLA

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, GLA may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs GLA questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.