Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs Toyota Rumion

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,735,851 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
Toyota Rumion in South Africa

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 389,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs Toyota Rumion: the short answer

EQS SUV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Rumion.

Rumion starts ZAR 2,395,951 cheaper EQS SUV from ZAR 2,735,851 · Rumion from ZAR 339,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQS SUV Rumion
Maximum Power EQS SUV265 kW Rumion77 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EQS SUV800 Nm Rumion140 Nm @ 4200 rpm
Engine Size EQS SUVNot Applicable Rumion1496 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EQS SUV0 km/l Rumion14.7 km/l
Ground Clearance EQS SUV150 mm Rumion155 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EQS SUV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Rumion

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EQS SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Rumion

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQS SUV Rumion
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African EQS SUV generation represented by derivative EQS 450 4MATIC First generation Rumion in South Africa
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration New model, no facelift yet
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV MPV
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1185 kg
Spec EQS SUV Rumion
Length 4800 mm 4475 mm
Width 1900 mm 1695 mm
Height 1600 mm 1620 mm
Wheelbase 3210 mm 2750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 155 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 300 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1185 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 1660 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 993 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 946 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1049 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 891 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQS SUV and Rumion comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EQS SUV 98 vs Rumion 32.

Efficiency index: EQS SUV 90 vs Rumion 59.

Safety-equipment index: EQS SUV 99 vs Rumion 87.

Practicality index: EQS SUV 57 vs Rumion 61.

Ownership-cover index: EQS SUV not separately scored vs Rumion 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQS SUV leads by 29 points

EQS SUV has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Rumion.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 29 points
Data 69% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

EQS SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 57
Performance 98
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 29 points
57
#2

Rumion

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 59
Safety 87
Practicality 61
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EQS SUV +66 Efficiency EQS SUV +31 Safety EQS SUV +12 Practicality Rumion +4

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQS SUV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

Rumion

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 57 pts for Rumion

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQS SUV leads. However, Rumion may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EQS SUV vs Rumion questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.