Toyota Rumion vs Volkswagen Touareg

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Rumion in South Africa

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 389,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 77 kW 🔧 140 Nm ⛽ 14.7 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Touareg in South Africa

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic Diesel Current
ZAR 1,802,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 190 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Rumion vs Volkswagen Touareg: the short answer

Touareg holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Rumion.

Rumion starts ZAR 1,154,400 cheaper Rumion from ZAR 339,900 · Touareg from ZAR 1,494,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Rumion Touareg
Maximum Power Rumion77 kW @ 6000 rpm Touareg190 kW
Maximum Torque Rumion140 Nm @ 4200 rpm Touareg600 Nm @ 600 rpm
Engine Size Rumion1496 cc Touareg3000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Rumion14.7 km/l Touareg12.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Rumion155 mm Touareg212 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Rumion

1.5 XS CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Touareg

3.0 TDI V6 R-Line 190kW Tiptronic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Rumion

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Touareg

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Rumion

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Touareg

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Rumion Touareg
Model Introduced Year 2023 2018
Generation First generation Rumion in South Africa Third generation Touareg on MLB platform
Facelift History New model, no facelift yet Latest generation with improved technology and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style MPV SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment MPV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1185 kg 2070 kg
Vehicle Type MPV SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Rumion Touareg
Length 4475 mm 4878 mm
Width 1695 mm 1984 mm
Height 1620 mm 1717 mm
Wheelbase 2750 mm 2899 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 155 mm 212 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 300 l 810 l
Kerb Weight 1185 kg 2070 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1660 kg 2850 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg -
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m -
Front Headroom 993 mm -
Rear Headroom 946 mm -
Front Legroom 1049 mm -
Rear Legroom 891 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Rumion and Touareg comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Rumion 32 vs Touareg 90.

Efficiency index: Rumion 59 vs Touareg 50.

Safety-equipment index: Rumion 87 vs Touareg 81.

Practicality index: Rumion 61 vs Touareg 83.

Ownership-cover index: Rumion 43 vs Touareg not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Touareg leads by 21 points

Touareg holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Rumion.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 59% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Touareg

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 90 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 90
Efficiency 50
Safety 81
Practicality 83
Leads by 21 points
57
#2

Rumion

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Performance 32
Performance 32
Efficiency 59
Safety 87
Practicality 61
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Touareg +58 Efficiency Rumion +9 Safety Rumion +6 Practicality Touareg +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Touareg

Performance 90/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 83/100

Rumion

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 61/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Touareg leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 57 pts for Rumion

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Touareg leads. However, Rumion may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Rumion vs Touareg questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.