Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

EQE 53 Electric Current
ZAR 3,042,482 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 955 Nm
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

M5 Touring starts ZAR 230,482 cheaper EQE SUV from ZAR 3,042,482 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQE SUV M5 Touring
Maximum Power EQE SUV460 kW M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EQE SUV955 Nm M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size EQE SUV- M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EQE SUV- M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EQE SUV- M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQE SUV M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year 2026 2024
Body Style Suv Wagon
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Generation - G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History - Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since - Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Segment - Premium Wagon
Vehicle Type - Car
Spec EQE SUV M5 Touring
Engine Electric engine BMW M Hybrid turbocharged petrol
Fuel Type Electric Plug-in Hybrid
Maximum Power 460 kW 430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 955 Nm 750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Battery Capacity 90.56 kWh 1 kWh
Electric Range 411-454 km 65 km (BMW stated)
Engine Code - B48
Hybrid System - Plug-in Hybrid
Engine Displacement - 4395 cc
Cylinders - 8
Cylinder Layout - V
Valves - 16
Valves per Cylinder - 4
Aspiration - Turbocharged
Fuel System - Direct injection
Compression Ratio - 10.5:1
Bore - 82.0 mm
Stroke - 94.6 mm
Combined Power - 535 kW
Combined Torque - 1000 Nm
Motor Type - Permanent-magnet synchronous electric motor
Number of Motors - 1
Motor Location - Integrated transmission electric motor
Drive Type - RWD
Transmission - 8-Speed Automatic
Top Speed - 305 km/h
0-100 km/h - 3.6 sec
Quarter Mile - 12.2 sec
Drive Modes - Eco, Comfort, Sport
Launch Control - No
Rev Limiter - 7000 rpm
Power-to-Weight Ratio - 100 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio - 220 Nm/tonne
Usable Battery Capacity - 64.8 kWh
Battery Type - Lithium-ion
Battery Voltage - 400 V
AC Charging Power - 11 kW
DC Charging Power - 130 kW
AC Charging Time - 6 h 30 min
DC Charging Time - 30 min
Regenerative Braking - Yes

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQE SUV and M5 Touring comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

EQE SUV vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.