Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV vs BMW M3 Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

EQE 53 Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 3,042,482 ex-showroom
⚡ 460 kW 🔧 955 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
BMW M3 Sedan in South Africa

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,190,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 390 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV vs BMW M3 Sedan: the short answer

EQE SUV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while M3 Sedan remains close.

M3 Sedan starts ZAR 852,482 cheaper EQE SUV from ZAR 3,042,482 · M3 Sedan from ZAR 2,190,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQE SUV M3 Sedan
Maximum Power EQE SUV460 kW M3 Sedan390 kW
Maximum Torque EQE SUV955 Nm M3 Sedan650 Nm @ 2750-5730 rpm
Engine Size EQE SUVNot Applicable M3 Sedan2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EQE SUV0 km/l M3 Sedan12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EQE SUV150 mm M3 Sedan140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV

EQE 53

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW M3 Sedan

M3 Competition Sedan with M xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EQE SUV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

M3 Sedan

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EQE SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

M3 Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQE SUV M3 Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2026 2020
Generation Current South African EQE SUV generation represented by derivative EQE 53 G80 four-door BMW M performance sedan, separate from the regular 3 Series range and from the Touring body.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current G80-generation South African M3 Competition Sedan in all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec EQE SUV M3 Sedan
Length 4800 mm 4801 mm
Width 1900 mm 1903 mm
Height 1600 mm 1438 mm
Wheelbase 3030 mm 2857 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 59 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1855 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2260 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 480 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 985 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 952 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 895 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQE SUV and M3 Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EQE SUV 100 vs M3 Sedan 100.

Efficiency index: EQE SUV 90 vs M3 Sedan 47.

Safety-equipment index: EQE SUV 99 vs M3 Sedan 92.

Practicality index: EQE SUV 57 vs M3 Sedan 60.

Ownership-cover index: EQE SUV not separately scored vs M3 Sedan not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQE SUV leads by 10 points

EQE SUV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while M3 Sedan remains close.

Evidence leader 87 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
87
#1 Evidence leader

EQE SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 57
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 10 points
77
#2

M3 Sedan

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 47
Performance 100
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Level Efficiency EQE SUV +43 Safety EQE SUV +7 Practicality M3 Sedan +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQE SUV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

M3 Sedan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV leads the specification evidence index with 87 pts vs 77 pts for M3 Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQE SUV leads. However, M3 Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EQE SUV vs M3 Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.