Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Tucson

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Hyundai Tucson in South Africa

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 764,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 137 kW 🔧 416 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Hyundai Tucson: the short answer

Tucson has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Elevate remains close.

Elevate starts ZAR 199,000 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · Tucson from ZAR 568,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Tucson
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Tucson137 kW @ 3800 rpm
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Tucson416 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Tucson1995 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Tucson13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Tucson181 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai Tucson

2.0D AT Executive AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elevate

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tucson

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tucson

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate Tucson
Model Introduced Year 2023 2004
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength Fourth generation Tucson on Hyundai's i-GMP platform; distinctive parametric design language makes it one of the more striking mid-size SUVs in SA
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features Fourth generation launched in SA in 2021; major step change in styling, interior quality, and technology over the third-gen car
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black White, Black, Silver, Blue, Grey, Green
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Executive grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg 1720 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0D AT Executive AWD
Spec Elevate Tucson
Length 4312 mm 4630 mm
Width 1790 mm 1865 mm
Height 1650 mm 1665 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2755 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 181 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 54 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 540 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 1720 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 980 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 995 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Tucson comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Tucson 69.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Tucson 56.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Tucson 92.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Tucson 68.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Tucson 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tucson leads by 11 points

Tucson has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Elevate remains close.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 93% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Tucson

93% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 69
Efficiency 56
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Ownership 65
Leads by 11 points
60
#2

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tucson +30 Efficiency Elevate +6 Safety Tucson +4 Practicality Tucson +5 Ownership Tucson +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tucson

Performance 69/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 65/100

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Tucson leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 60 pts for Elevate

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tucson leads. However, Elevate may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Tucson questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.