Honda Elevate vs Renault Triber

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Renault Triber in South Africa

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 218,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 53 kW 🔧 96 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Renault Triber: the short answer

Elevate and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Triber starts ZAR 150,901 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · Triber from ZAR 218,999

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Triber
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Triber53 kW @ 6250 rpm
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Triber96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Triber999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Triber18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Triber182 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Renault Triber

1.0L Evolution MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elevate

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Triber

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Triber

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate Triber
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength Current South Africa Triber range
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV MPV
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV MPV
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg 926 kg
Vehicle Type SUV MPV
Spec Elevate Triber
Length 4312 mm 3985 mm
Width 1790 mm 1935 mm
Height 1650 mm 1643 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2636 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 182 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 182 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 625 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 926 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1522 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 596 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm 1060 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1028 mm
Rear Legroom 995 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Triber comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Triber 27.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Triber 69.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Triber 91.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Triber 83.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Triber not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Triber leads by 6 points

Elevate and Triber are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 60% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

Triber

60% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 27
Performance 27
Efficiency 69
Safety 91
Practicality 83
Leads by 6 points
60
#2

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Elevate +12 Efficiency Triber +7 Safety Triber +3 Practicality Triber +20

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Triber

Performance 27/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 83/100

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Triber leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 60 pts for Elevate

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Triber leads. However, Elevate may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Triber questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.