Honda Elevate vs Suzuki Super Carry

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Suzuki Super Carry in South Africa

Suzuki Super Carry

1.2 Flatdeck MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 209,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 59 kW 🔧 104 Nm ⛽ 13.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Suzuki Super Carry: the short answer

Elevate holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Super Carry starts ZAR 172,000 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · Super Carry from ZAR 197,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Super Carry
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Super Carry59 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Super Carry104 Nm @ 2900 rpm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Super Carry1196 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Super Carry13.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Super Carry175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Elevate

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Super Carry

Strengths
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Super Carry

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate Super Carry
Model Introduced Year 2023 2019
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength Current-generation Super Carry (F-series cab-over layout) — same fundamental design used across multiple African and Asian markets. GB14 1.2-litre petrol engine. RWD layout designed for commercial payload performance.
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features Super Carry introduced to South Africa in 2019; minor specification and colour updates in 2022 and 2024; current 2026 specification maintains core powertrain and payload unchanged with improved AC system and updated instrument cluster.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Van
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black White, Silver Metallic, Grey
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg 850 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec Elevate Super Carry
Length 4312 mm 3800 mm
Width 1790 mm 1562 mm
Height 1650 mm 1730 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 30 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 4.5 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 995 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Super Carry comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Super Carry 25.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Super Carry 54.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Super Carry 25.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Super Carry 59.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Super Carry 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Elevate leads by 17 points

Elevate holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Super Carry.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 87% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Leads by 17 points
43
#2

Super Carry

79% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Ownership 60 Check Performance 25
Performance 25
Efficiency 54
Safety 25
Practicality 59
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Elevate +14 Efficiency Elevate +8 Safety Elevate +63 Practicality Elevate +4 Ownership Super Carry +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

Super Carry

Performance 25/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 25/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Elevate leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 43 pts for Super Carry

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Elevate leads. However, Super Carry may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Super Carry questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.