Honda Elevate vs Nissan Qashqai

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Nissan Qashqai Discontinued model
Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Nissan Qashqai in South Africa

Nissan Qashqai

1.3 Tekna CVT Petrol CVT Discontinued model
ZAR 545,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 270 Nm ⛽ 17 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Nissan Qashqai: the short answer

Elevate and Qashqai are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Recorded price context Elevate: current from ZAR 369,900 · Qashqai: last listed from ZAR 495,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Qashqai
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Qashqai110 kW
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Qashqai270 Nm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Qashqai1332 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Qashqai17 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Qashqai180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Nissan Qashqai 1.3 Tekna CVT

Source type: Hagalu catalogue record

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elevate

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Qashqai

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Qashqai

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Elevate Qashqai
Model Introduced Year 2023 2007
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength Not confirmed
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features Latest generation redesign improved styling and tech
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not confirmed
Facelift Version Ending Current Not confirmed
Body Style SUV Not confirmed
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black Not confirmed
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Not confirmed
Model Year 2026 Not confirmed
Production Status active Not confirmed
Segment SUV Not confirmed
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg 1450 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Not confirmed
Spec Elevate Qashqai
Length 4312 mm 4425 mm
Width 1790 mm 1835 mm
Height 1650 mm 1625 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 2665 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not confirmed
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 504 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1980 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg Not confirmed
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 1800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not confirmed
Doors 5 doors Not confirmed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m Not confirmed
Front Headroom 1015 mm Not confirmed
Rear Headroom 980 mm Not confirmed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not confirmed
Rear Legroom 995 mm Not confirmed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Qashqai comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Qashqai 53.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Qashqai 65.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Qashqai 87.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Qashqai 68.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Qashqai 42.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Qashqai leads by 4 points

Elevate and Qashqai are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 87% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

Qashqai

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 87 Check Ownership 42
Performance 53
Efficiency 65
Safety 87
Practicality 68
Ownership 42
Leads by 4 points
60
#2

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Qashqai +14 Efficiency Qashqai +3 Safety Elevate +1 Practicality Qashqai +5 Ownership Elevate +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Qashqai

Performance 53/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 87/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 42/100

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Qashqai leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 60 pts for Elevate

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Qashqai leads. However, Elevate may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Qashqai questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.